In most states, an employee fired for misconduct can be denied unemployment benefits. The question is, how do you define “misconduct”? Essentially, it has to be a willful act, such as insubordination, excessive absenteeism, insubordination, dishonesty, or drug or alcohol use that damages the company in some way. However, fired employees who simply don’t do their job properly or in a timely fashion will be eligible for unemployment benefits.
For example, the California Unemployment Code § 1256 states:
“An individual is disqualified from unemployment compensation benefits if … he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.” Misconduct is limited to conduct evidencing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer’s interests as is found in deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior, which the employer has the right to expect of his employee, or in carelessness or negligence of such degree or